Introduction

We are committed to protecting and maintaining privacy, accuracy and security of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Statement sets out Our policy relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and governs your access to and use of our services. By using Our Services, You consent to be bound by this Privacy Statement.

Definitions

In this Privacy Statement, “Services” means any of Our products and services (including, but not limited to, use of this Site), “Site” means our website at www.sgrc.org.au, “We” means Sandown Greyhound Racing Club (ABN: 44 004 349 268) and “Us” and “Our” have corresponding meanings and “You” means all individuals including medical and allied healthcare professionals, students and other persons with whose personal information we deal.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect information about you when you visit our site, use our services, enter our venue or enter a competition. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, Your name, email address, address, phone number or other information reasonably relevant to Our Services.

We may utilise “cookies” or other analytics which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve You more efficiently if You revisit the Site. A cookie does not identify You personally but it does identify Your computer. You can set Your browser to notify You when You receive a cookie and this will provide You with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

How do We use personal information?

In addition to using Your personal information to provide Our Services, or sell products or hospitality to You or Your organisation, this information may be used: (a) to provide You with news, information and material in relation to Our Services; (b) to send news, information about Our Services and general promotional material which We believe may be useful to You; (c) to monitor who is accessing this Site or using Our Services; (d) to profile the type of people using this Site or Our Services; (e) to perform administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, service development and testing, staff training and collecting debts); (f) to consider any concerns or complaints You may have raised; and (g) as otherwise permitted by law.

If You do not wish to have Your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, You can email us accordingly. However, You may not be able to access, or use, all or part of Our Services. Also, We may still use or disclose that information if: (a) We subsequently notify You of the intended use or disclosure and You do not object to that use or disclosure; (b) We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or (c) We are required by law to disclose the information.

To whom do We disclose personal information?

We may provide Your personal information, to: (a) Our related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth); (b) parties that You authorise us to disclose Your personal information; (c) Our suppliers, contractors and consultants, assisting Us in the provision of Services to You subject to them being required to protect Your personal information in the same manner that We commit to Your privacy protection under this Privacy Statement; (d) government and regulatory authorities; (e) Our professional advisors; or (f) other third parties as permitted by law.

We make all reasonable efforts to keep personal information which We collect and hold secure, however, We cannot, and We do not, guarantee the security of transmission of all such information over the internet.

Hyperlinks to other Websites

Third party operators of websites, which may be accessed via hyperlinks from Our Site, may gather and store personal information as soon as You access their websites. We do not accept any liability for those third party operators in the event that your personal information is collected, used, disclosed or shared by them. We encourage You to read their privacy policies separately.

Access to, and correction of, Your personal information

You may make a request for access to or correction of any personal information about You that We hold. In some circumstances, We may refuse to provide You with access to or correct Your personal information including, but not limited to, where: (a) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; (b) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be discoverable in those proceedings; (c) giving access would be unlawful; (d) denying access is otherwise required or authorised by law; or (e) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious.

If We refuse to provide You with access to or correct Your personal information, We will provide You with an explanation in writing. In some circumstances where We correct a record, We may still require the retention of the original record.

Contact us

If You have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement, You wish to access or correct or make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to You which may be in Our possession or if You have an complaint in relation to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact Our CEO at postal address: PO Box 13, Springvale VIC 3171, telephone: 03 9546 9511 or e-mail: info@sgrc.org.au

Any complaint should be made first in writing to Us. We will then respond to Your complaint in writing. If We are unable to resolve Your complaint to Your satisfaction, a complaint may also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this Privacy Statement at any time, without liability to You, by publication on Our Site. The revised version shall take effect immediately upon publication.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 22nd July 2015